Header Banner

Migrate To Australia

Australia immigration has become quite important because of the high growth rates in this country.

Skilled visa 189

Immigration in Australia visa 189 helps you to stay in this country permanently. For this visa, you should be part of an occupation that is there on the skilled occupation list of Australia. The visa applicant should not be 50 years old also. He should possess competent English levels. A candidate should not have lower than competent English levels although he is not granted any points for it as per the Australia immigration point structure. He is granted 10 points if he is able to prove proficient English levels and 20 points if he has superior English levels. The designated exams to prove proficient English levels are IELTS, Occupational English Test (OET), TOEFL and Pearson Test of English (Academic).

Before sending an Expression of Interest for Australia visa 189, a candidate should know that he has to be eligible to meet the point structure of this country.

Immigrating to Australia has become easy with this visa class. Candidate first needs to submit his Expression of Interest containing all the details about his age, his English proficiency levels and his nominated occupation for Australia and then he’s sent an invitation to apply for the visa. A candidate who is sent an ITA should apply within 60 days of getting the invite.

Immigrating to Australia has become easy with this visa class. Candidate first needs to submit his Expression of Interest containing all the details about his age, his English proficiency levels and his nominated occupation for Australia and then he’s sent an invitation to apply for the visa. A candidate who is sent an ITA should apply within 60 days of getting the invite.

Its important before you send an expression of interest for immigrating to Australia that you are able to prove skilled employment experience either inside or outside Australia. Its important that you have previous work experience in 10 years in a nominated occupation, one that is relevant as per the ANZSCO (Australian and New Zealand Standard classification of occupations). The candidate’s employment experience should also be as per the standards set for the same by the crucial assessing authority. For example, in IT professions, the right authority is Australian Computing society (ACS). With the right experience, you can earn up to 20 points under the point structure of Australia immigration for any skilled employment in or outside Australia held by you. It’s also important that you also show your educational degrees in your Expression of Interest. Such educational degrees should be proved equivalent to Australian degrees.

Skilled visa 190

The skilled visa class 190 is for those workers who have been nominated for the same by an agency of the Australian territory or state government. Just like visa 189 an Expression of Interest is also required to be submitted. After sending an EOI, a candidate is sent an invitation through Skillselect for application for this visa.

It’s important that you have attained a total number of points of 60 to be eligible to send an expression of interest under this visa. The maximum points (30) are awarded for age when you fall in the age bracket of 25-32 years. A candidate with superior English levels is able to get the total points of 20.

For immigration to Australia, under the visa class 190, a maximum of 20 points can be awarded jointly for a mixture of employment inside and outside Australia.

Under this immigration Australia category, different points are awarded for both employment, in and outside Australia. For example, almost 20 points are awarded for immigration to Australia, if in the last 10 years, before applying for this immigration Australia visa, you have worked for 8-10 years in a skilled occupation.

This programme is also known as the General Skilled Migration programme, which is for people who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. It is a permanent visa for people with skills in demand in the Australian labour market. Permanent resident are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. This visa allows you to migrate to Australia if you have good English language skills and have skills and qualifications in an occupation in need in Australia.

This visa uses a points test to select visa applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market. You do not require sponsorship to apply for this visa.

State Migration Plans specify the types of occupations and number of places available to each State or Territory for skilled visa applicants under the General Skilled Migration (GSM) Program. This helps governments identify, target and sponsor for those skills in demand in that particular Australian State or Territory.

Apart from this Australia offer a State Migration programs also. Australian State Migration Plans are formal agreements made each year between the participating State and Territory governments and the Department of Immigration and Citizenship.

Under their respective State Migration Plans, each State Government is able to sponsor Australian skilled visa applicants who have:

  • An occupation on the State Migration Plan Occupation List
  • skills and experience relevant to the sponsoring State
  • Demonstrated a commitment to living and working in the sponsoring State.

This programme, falls under the General Skilled Migration programme, which means for people who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. A permanent visa for people with skills in demand in the Australian labour market.

Permanent Resident may apply for Australian citizenship and a Australian passport after due course of time. A successful applicant is given a 5 year multiple entry visa to live and work in Australia. You only need to live in Australia for 2 of the 5 years to have the visa reissued for a further 5 years. Alternatively, you can spend 4 consecutive years in Australia and be eligible for citizenship.

Personal Information

  • Name*
  • Email Id*
  • Mobile Number*
  • Nationality*
  • Current Place of Residence: (City,Country):*
  • Date of Birth:*
  • Sex:*
  • Marital Status:*
  • If Married, please provide Spouse's Characteristics in the fields below

  • Spouse's Date of Birth:
  • Spouse's Level of Education and duration:
  • Spouse's total years of education (Starting from primary school):
  • Spouse's field of study:
  • Spouse's Number of Years and Months of Working Experience:
  • Number of Dependant Children:
  • Language Ability in French:
  • Ability in English and French

    English

  • Read *
  • Write *
  • Speak *
  • Listen *
  • French

  • Read *
  • Write *
  • Speak *
  • Listen *
  • Educational Profile

  • Total Years of education:(Including Primary, Secondary, and Post Secondary)*
  • Total Years of education:(Including Primary, Secondary, and Post Secondary)*
    Certificate Field of Study: Date Started Date of Graduation: (Month, Year) Name of Institution: City Country:
  • Employment History

  • Name of Company or Organization Job Title: From: (Month, Year) To: (Month, Year) Employment Status: Employment Duties: City: Country:
  • Additional Comments if Any:

  • Comment Box

When you become a permanent resident of Australia, you are entitled to most of the same rights and privileges as a Australian citizen. Below is a list of a few of these rights:

Australian permanent residents can:

  • live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • study in Australia at school or university
  • receive subsidized healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • Sponsor people for permanent residence.

When you become a permanent resident of Australia, you are entitled to most of the same rights and privileges as a Australian citizen. Below is a list of a few of these rights:

1. As a permanent resident, you will be given a permanent visa. This entitles you to the right to live in Australia indefinitely. You can enjoy the facilities of unlimited travel to and from Australia once you become a permanent resident. However, initially the permanent visa is given for a period of five years and has to be applied again from either outside Australia or from within the country.

2. On procuring permanent residentship, you also enjoy unlimited freedom to pursue the course of study that you prefer. Permanent residents have various options to choose when it comes to University education. There are certain education loans that are available only to permanent residents. These loans are extremely helpful in managing your financial crisis that may arise due to the additional expenses associated with your study.

3. The next important aspect of permanent residence is the aspect of work permit. Permanent residents can work for any employer in any occupation. But, working in the Public Service or Armed forces is strictly restricted to the Australian Citizens. This, however, does not distinguish the industrial laws between the permanent residents and citizens. Permanent residents enjoy the same benefits under these laws as the citizens. They can become a part of trade unions and can claim worker’s compensation.

4. As regards social security, the permanent residents must hold on for a period of two years before they are entitled to receive social security benefits like sickness, unemployment and student benefits that are offered by Australia’s Social Security Department.

5. A very important benefit that the permanent residents will enjoy is the health care entitlement. As a permanent resident of Australia, you will enjoy the privilege of health insurance scheme run by the government called Medicare. Under Medicare, you could receive free treatment at a public hospital and subsidized medicine.

6. Permanent residents can also sponsor their relatives for acquisition of permanent residence. But this is possible only after the applicant meets certain residence and support assurance pre-requisites.

7. Children of permanent residents who are born in Australia are deemed Australian citizens by birth. This will be one great advantage because they will enjoy the maximum benefits in the field of education and health care.

8. Permanent residents have the right to take up some professions in Australia like that of a migration agent or any government position.

9. The permanent resident of Australia is also granted the right to travel to New Zealand and apply for a New Zealand Visa. This is a provision that has been granted by the government of New Zealand.

What is the minimum validity period for applying for an Australian Visa?

Visa TypeValidity Period
Visitors3 , 6 or 12 months
Business VisitorsMinimum 1 year
StudentMinimum 1 year
Temporary WorkMinimum 1 year

While most visa types are valid for a minimum of one year, the validity period granted may be less or more depending upon individual situations.

What is the procedure of getting an Australian visa renewed?

The renewal process is pretty simple. All you need to do is connect to the nearest Australian Visa office and appoint an interview. Furnish all the desired documents to support your situation and pay tax at the time of new visa allotment.

What is a point check?

A point check is a transparent and objective method of selecting migrants with skills and attributes needed in Australia. The Ministry of Immigration and Citizenship has scaled the point check of minimum 60. The higher the points, the better chances you have of getting through the immigration process.

What are the charges involved in Australian Immigration Process?

The cost of Visa changes from time to time. It may depend up on the date of your application receipt. In case there is an increase in the immigration fees between the date of your lodging and receipt of application, you will have to pay the new application fee.

What is the eligibility criteria that needs to be fulfilled for an Australian Visa?

Different visa types have different eligibility criteria. However, generally Australian visas ask for the following:-

  • Age – 50 years or below
  • English – Proficiency in English language is required. IELTS score may also be required.
  • Occupation – disclose occupation and annual income, if applicable
  • Sponsored – A sponsor letter from an Australian employer/university/consultant/business firm may be required.

What are list of documents required during Australian Immigration Process?

Here is a general checklist of documents required during Australian Immigration process.

  • Undergo a skills assessment test for the occupation you have applied for. Include skills assessment proof in the visa application file. Contact a consultant to know more.
  • Certified copies of documents such as age proof, birth certificate and passport should be enclosed.
  • Submission of IELTS report is also important, in case mentioned. The test score must not be older than 2-3 years based on program from the date of your application filing.
  • Employment/University reference letters, if applicable.
  • Offer letter should be included if you want to claim points against job offer from Australian employer

What is the average processing time involved in Australian Immigration process?

Visa TypeAverage Processing Minimum Time (Approx)
Visitors1 month
Business Visitors1 month
Student5 to 10 weeks
Temporary Work1 month

Who can immigrate to Australia?

Generally, people can immigrate to Australia for traveling, studying, seeking employment or for Business

What is the visa application process?

Generally, people can immigrate to Australia for traveling, studying, seeking employment or for Business

What is the visa application process?

  • Step 1Select a visa Subclass and relevant visa application form
  • Step 2Gather all the supporting documents
  • Step 3Use assessment tools to access your profession and find out whether you will pass the assessment process or not.
  • Step 4File for an 'Expression of Interest'.
  • Step 5Once visa application is accepted by the Australian Immigration Department, police and medical checks are initiated.
  • Step 6Visa is granted.

Services offered by our expert consultants will help you get through the process easily and hassle free.

Do I have to pass any evaluation?

In order to apply for a visa you will have to get a skill assessment done by furnishing certain diplomas/documents honored by the Australian Immigration Department and pass the English proficiency test – IELTS. You will also have to undergo police verification and medical tests, which are a part of the Australian Immigration process.