Header Banner

Canada is the 2nd largest country in terms of its size located in the northern part of the continent of North America. People are keen for immigration Canada due to the consistent high rankings of this country in the Human Development Index.

Immigration to Canada is the process by which people migrate to Canada to reside in this country. The majority of these individuals become Canadian citizens. After 1947, domestic immigration law and policy went through major changes, most notably with the Immigration Act, 1976, and the current Immigration and Refugee Protection Act from 2002. Canada immigration policies are still evolving.

As of January 2015, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has a new electronic system called Express Entry to manage applications for permanent residence under certain economic immigration programs.

1.This country also offers the most supporting social security benefits program for immigrants and their families. Canada’s educational and health facilities are among the best in the world and are highly subsidized. School education is completely free, Hospitalization is free, Child tax benefits etc…

2. A Canadian passport holder also enjoys a visa free travel for almost all major countries across the world. This is one major reason why businessmen, high net worth individuals and investors apply for Canadian Immigration and best handled by experts at VISAS Avenue.

3. Canada immigration rules are not as rigorous when compared to other countries, hence is much easier to qualify. Even in the face of world recession, Canada has not cut down on its Immigration quota, so it is still the biggest immigration delivery support hub for all.

4. Canada’s minimum wage $11.40. So it has one of the best salary benefits for workers around the world with good working conditions. i.e. a person working 8 hours for 22 days in Canada he is earning atleast equivalent to 1 lacs Indian rupees that is the min. salary. Further from Jan 1, 2018 it will be increased to $ 14 per hour and from Jan 1, 2019 it will be further increased to $ 15 per hour in Ontario.

5. Pollution free environment, Canada has the world lowest level of pollution.

6. This country gives right to religion, culture, language choice and the freedom of communication.

SPP Program in Canada :

Student Partners Program, popularly known as popularly known as SPP, is an administrative framework between the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and Association of Canadian Community Colleges (ACCC). Launched in April 2009, with an objective to streamline admission and visa process for Canadian Community Colleges which would increase the number of visas issued to Indian students for studying at Canadian Community Colleges. SPP was initially only open for the Indian nationals, but quantifying how successful it turned out to be, the project has been extended to China as well.

Students planning to pursue studies in Canada can apply to any of the participating SPP colleges. Applications under this program receive prompt processing and a fair decision based on the documents furnished by the students.

Those applying for a program under SPP must meet the following eligibility criteria:-

  • An overall IELTS score of 6.0 with no band less than 5.5. The test score must not be older than two years.
  • A study gap of no more than five years is allowed, with certain exceptions made for students with a three year gap who have excellent grades with work experience.
  • Not more than 8 backlogs in recent studies are accepted under SPP.
  • The course applied must be relevant to the student’s previous study background and must add value to the previous education.
  • Minimum 50% score in their recently completed degree or diploma or Higher as per the SPP institution specific requirement.
  • Furnish proof of payment of the tuition fee for one semester or one year (as asked by the SPP College).
  • Purchase of a special Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from Scotia Bank of CAD$10,000 to cover living expenses for the first year of stay in Canada.
  • Students with previous study visa rejection are not allowed to reapply under SPP visa category.

Non SPP Program : (University or General )

Students can apply for Non SPP visa application wherein documentation and processing will vary, for Non SPP application more detail documents are required to prove financial capabilities and income sources. Universities or Non-SPP colleges in Canada offer Bachelors program, Masters program and Doctorate programs, few universities also offer post graduate diploma program. Each University/College has its individual system of application with entry requirements. Requirements for GRE/GMAT/SAT and English language proficiency tests varies from University/College to University/College. While considering the applications, overall merit of the student is taken into account. The Tuition fees for University are higher compared to Colleges and Institutes. Students are encouraged to apply as early as 6 months prior to intake. GIC is acceptable fund and even education loan from standard banks is an accepted evidence for living cost. The colleges and institutes participating in SPP program are also open and available for Non SPP application. Further applications which are not applicable under SPP are considered for General or University application i.e. Non SPP application.


  • Arts & Design
  • Business Administration
  • Finance & Economics
  • Engineering
  • Fashion & Textile
  • Hotel Management, Culinary/Pastry/Cookery
  • Information Technology
  • Management & Commerce
  • Physical Education and Sports
  • Psychology, Counseling and Social Sciences
  • Research, PHD
  • Medical, Nursing, Pharmacy & Health
  • Mass Communication
  • Advertising & Communication
  • Chef Program
  • Education
  • Environmental Science
  • Finance & Commerce
  • Informatics and Business Systems
  • Law
  • Dentistry & Health
  • Politics and Policy
  • Tourism
  • Science & Technology
  • Sports Management
  • Public Administration

Tuition fee can vary for every college and university, on an average the annual fee ranges from 14000 to 20000 Canadian dollars approximately. There is a separate visa office fee also that has to be paid by the student for getting the study visa for Canada once he/she meets the educational qualifications and other requirements of a particular selected course and gets letter of confirmation from the institute. The semester and annual fee of the university/college has to be paid in advance and it is refundable with a nominal deduction in case of non-issuance of visa. Living cost is approximately 10000 CAD for one academic year in Canada. Apart from these, there are some other minor expenses like medical which will cost around 5000 INR to be paid by student.

Procedure And Formalities

To be assured of obtaining the best quality advice about the opportunities available for studying in Canada, students should register with The Visa House. After registration all students will be carefully guided through a number of following key stages, maximizing their chances of getting visas & admission in the institutions of their choice.

Working While Studying

The students are permitted to work along with the studies on a part-time basis. Students are allowed to work 20 hours off-campus every week and can earn around CAD 12-14 per hour on an average.

However In order to gain valuable international work experience while studying in Canada, Students are allowed to take a co-op or internship program. Students can earn on job work experience while continuing to study. Co-op allows the student to work full time in accordance with their course of study & norms of Canadian government. Many Canadian colleges and universities offer these work placement programs as a means of enhancing the curriculum with real world industry experience. Students spend their study semesters alternatively, learning in the classroom and then applying that knowledge through on the job work in their field of study.

Co-op or internship programs are an excellent way to:

  • Make supplementary money for each upcoming academic semester
  • Bolster your resume with work experience
  • Gain invaluable business contacts & work experience.