Header Banner

Study In Australia

Study in Australia has become an attractive option for students because it can help you to become a part of reputed universities in this country.

To be eligible to get the visa 500 which is a study in Australia visa, it’s important that you are able to get the registration for an Australian fulltime curriculum course. Moreover, for studying in universities in Australia, it’s crucial that you are provided a certificate of enrolment (COE) from a university that is registered with CRICOS (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas for Overseas Students).It’s also important to note that a letter of offer from the designated education provider won’t be sufficient for the granting of the study visa. You can’t be granted the study visa for universities in Australia if you don’t have COE.

It’s also important that you are able to present apt welfare arrangements for your educational stay in Australia if your age is below 18 years.

The granting of visa for Australian universities and school depends on the duration of the course also. For example, if the duration of the course is greater than 10 months and is supposed to finish by November-December, then the visa will be provided till March 15 of next year.

But if the duration of the course is more than 10 months and its finish period is January-October, then the granting period of this visa will be two months more than the length of the course. However, if the duration of the course is less than 10 months or lower, then the duration of the visa will be one month more than the length of the course.

There are various tests also for which a student can appear if he has to prove his efficiency in the English language, otherwise he should be prepared to enroll himself in an ELICOS course along with his designated course.

The minimum score required in IELTS is 5.5 without pursuance of an ELICOS course, however if the student is willing to pursue an ELICOS course in Australia for a duration of 20 weeks alongside his course, then this score isn’t required. With a score lower than 5.5, like 4.5, he has to pursue a 20 weeks duration ELICOS course and a 10 weeks course for a score of 5. Similarly a student needs to score 527 in TOEFL paper based exam otherwise he needs to appear for an ELICOS of 20 weeks duration with his course and can easily sail away with a TOEFL score of 450.

The students also need to provide enough evidence of funds for their education in this country at least for a period of a year. Such evidence of funds can be in different forms including government loans, loans from financial institutions, deposits of money in bank accounts and Australian scholarships. Either the student should provide a proof of his funds or he can show that he has an annual income of 60,000 Australian dollars. We Visa House are doing a commendable job as study in Australia consultants and have helped our clients get admission in reputed Australian universities.

We Visa House are one of the most accomplished consultants for study in Australia and can offer the most comprehensive advice on the study visa for this country.

  • Arts & Design
  • Business Administration
  • Finance & Economics
  • Engineering
  • Fashion & Textile
  • Hotel Management, Culinary/Pastry/Cookery
  • Information Technology
  • Management & Commerce
  • Physical Education and Sports
  • Psychology, Counseling and Social Sciences
  • Research, PHD
  • Medical, Nursing, Pharmacy & Health
  • Mass Communication
  • Advertising & Communication
  • Chef Program
  • Education
  • Environmental Science
  • Finance & Commerce
  • Informatics and Business Systems
  • Law
  • Dentistry & Health
  • Politics and Policy
  • Tourism
  • Science & Technology
  • Sports Management
  • Public Administration


  • Diploma: Minimum 50% in class 12th.
  • Bachelors: Minimum academic percentage required is around 60%.
  • Foundation / Packaged program are available for the students who are not directly eligible for the Bachelors Program.

English Language Requirements

  • Diploma: Overall 5.5, with no band less than 5.0
  • Bachelors: Overall 6.0, with no band less than 5.5
  • Masters : Overall 6.5, with no band less than 6.0

Pre-sessional English Language Program (ELICOS/EAP) is available in Australian Universities for the students who do not meet the IELTS requirements of the University.

Estimated Total Cost for two years Masters Program
1 AUD = Rs. 54/- Approx.

IELTS Coaching — Rs.5500

IELTS Exam Fees — Rs.10,600

Tuition Fees of University for 2 years (A$ 44000 approx) —– Rs. 23,76,000

Living Cost ——- Rs. 8,10,000

Airfare from India to Australia —— Rs.40,000

Visa Fees —– Rs.31,600

Total Expenses —— Rs.32,73,700

Total earning on working Visa ——- Rs.35,94,000

Net Earning ———– Rs.3,20,300

Scholarships ——— Limited for very High Academics

Nature of Part Time Jobs ——— Off Campus 40 hrs per fortnight